Mayflower - a proven CMS system involved in some of the largest street lighting projects in the UK

Discreet infrastructure installed on lighting units receives and transmits data to the office enabling full and effective asset management

Monitor and report faults automatically, control switching and vary light output as well as manage energy consumption

A 21st Century solution for the management of exterior lighting and associated illuminated equipment

Full dynamic control and monitoring of each individual lighting unit using low power radio and GPRS/3G communication

Provides the infrastructure for a Smart City network ready for future IoT applications

Mayflower ensures the lighting system is operating at maximum efficiency, reducing financial costs and environmental impact

Complete control over your lighting systems, improving efficiency, product life, service intervals and cost savings

Privacy Notice

SSE Enterprise Contracting

Last Updated October 2020

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy notice explains how we use the information we collect about you.

About us

This privacy notice applies to the SSE Enterprise Contracting business which is operated by the following data controllers (which are members of the SSE Group):

SSE Contracting Ltd, No. 02317133

SSE Airtricity Utility Solutions Limited, No. 476088

The registered office of SSE Contracting Ltd is 1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, Berkshire RG1 3JH and this company is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

The registered office of SSE Airtricity Utility Solutions is Red Oak South, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland and is subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

These companies are referred to as “SSE”, “we” or “us” throughout this privacy notice.

We will be the “controller” of the information you provide to us.

  1. What information do we collect and how do we do it?

We, or third parties on our behalf, collect your personal data when you use our website, communicate with us by phone, letter, email, social media or in person or when you receive our products and/or services.

We may collect the following personal data and we refer to this as “personal data” throughout this notice:

  1. What do we do with your personal data?

We, or third-parties on our behalf, collect, use and store the personal data collected about you to:

  1. How do we use your sensitive personal data?

We treat some of the information that we collect about you as being particularly sensitive, such as requirements for your welfare.

With your consent, we’ll collect this information about you (or a member of your household). This information may relate to health, disability or financial circumstances and we will use this information to:

  1. Marketing Communications

Unless you’ve asked us not to, we may contact you in writing, by phone and (where you have consented) via email or SMS with information on products, services and rewards that we, other companies within the Group, and occasionally our carefully selected partners identified at the time we collect your information, offer. We may also use third parties to send marketing communications.

Unless you have asked us not to, we may also use your personal data to show you digital advertisements via your social media newsfeed, on search engine results pages, or on other websites.

Unless you have asked us not to, we may profile your data to provide you with marketing and offers that are relevant to you. If you opt out of profiling, we will still run analysis that includes your data, but any decisions or marketing output that result from that analysis will not be used to market to you. You will be sent generic marketing that may not be relevant to you.

To opt out of receiving marketing messages, or to object to our use of profiling for direct marketing purposes, contact us at any time using the details in section (11) or by replying to any marketing email that we send.

  1. Legal bases for processing, including legitimate interests

In order to process and use your personal data lawfully, we rely on the following legal bases:

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  1. How long do we hold it for?

We will keep your information only for as long as is necessary depending on the purpose for which it was provided.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

  1. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore, we are providing you with the information in this privacy notice.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we are processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this privacy notice). This is so you are aware and can check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law(s).

Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed in certain circumstances. This includes where we are relying on legitimate interest and for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.

  1. International data transfers – How is your personal data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK?

We, or a third party who we share personal data with, may transfer, host, store and/or handle your personal information outside of the EEA.  For example, where we and/or our service providers (including servers) are based outside of the EEA.

The EEA consists of countries in the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and are all considered to have equivalent laws in data protection and privacy. During the Brexit transition phase (until 31 December 2020), the UK including Northern Ireland, are also considered to have equivalent laws in data protection and privacy.

We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal data. For countries outside the UK, this means that we will:

  1. ensure that the country in which your personal data will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Commission under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); or
  2. include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal data outside the EEA and the UK into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the GDPR).
  3. Changes to this notice

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on the SSE website and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email.

For more information on your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us at the contact details set out below under “Contacting us”.

  1. Contacting Us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, you may do so using the following details:

Email: EnterpriseDataProtection@sse.com

Address: Enterprise Data Protection, c/o SSE Enterprise Assurance, Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, PH1 3GH

If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, you may do so using the following details:

Email: dpo@legal.sse.com

Address: Data Protection Officer, No. 1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, RG1 3JH

  1. Complaints

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Office.

UK

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Telephone Number: 0303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Republic of Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner

Telephone: +353 87 103 0813

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2 D02 RD28

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

© Mayflower Complete Lighting Control is a trading name of SSE Contracting Limited and is part of the SSE Group.
The Registered Office of SSE Contracting Limited is No.1 Forbury Place, 43 Forbury Road, Reading, RG1 3JH.
Registered in England & Wales No. 2317133.

TALQ-Associate-memberelexon  ILP_CorporateMember HEA

zigbee